Aktualności



Aleksander the Great and Egypt: History, Art, Tradition




Friday, November 18th

First Session: Instytut Archeologii i Etnologii PAN,

ul. Więzienna 6

9.15 - 9.30 Opening of the conference

9.30 - 10.00 Dan-Tudor Ionescu (Bucuresti), "Nectanebus as father of Alexander the Great"

10.00 - 10.30 Burkhard Meißner (Hamburg), "Egypt in Greek Strategies of the 4th Century BC"

10.30 - 11.00 Krzysztof Ulanowski (Gdańsk), "The Divine Intervention during Esarhaddon and Alexander's Campaigns in Egypt"

11.00-11.15 Coffee break

11.15 - 11.45 Francisco Bosch-Puche (Barcelona), "Alexander the Great as Pharaoh: his Royal titles"

11.45 - 12.15 Stefan Pfeiffer (Chemnitz), „Pharaoh Alexander - a scholarly myth revisited"

12.15 - 12.45 Donata Schäfer (Tübingen), „Alexander and the royal ka of Egypt"

12.45 -13.45 Lunch

13.45 - 14.45 Sightseeing: University of Wrocław

 

 

Second Session: Instytut Archeologii i Etnologii PAN, ul. Więzienna 6

14.45 - 15.15 Agnieszka Wojciechowska (Wrocław), "Chronology of Alexander's stay in Egypt"

15.15 - 15.45 Ivan Ladynin (Moskva), "The Argeadai Building Program in Egypt in the Framework of Dynasties' XXVIII-XXX Temple Building"

15.45 - 16.15 Krzysztof Nawotka (Wrocław), "Alexander the Great kosmokrator"

16.15-16.30 Coffee break

16.30 - 17.00 Nicholas Sekunda (Gdańsk), "The divine revelation of Alexander the Great in Egypt"

17.00 - 17.30 Philippe Matthey, (Geneva) "Alexander and Nektanebo: propaganda and counter propaganda in Hellenistic Egypt"

17.30 - 18.00 Gościwit Malinowski, (Wrocław), „Alexander and the beginning of the Greek exploration in Nilotic Africa"

 

Saturday, November 19th

Third Session: Instytut Archeologii i Etnologii PAN, ul. Więzienna 6

9.00 - 9.30 Jan Moje (Berlin), "Demotic private sources in the 4th century BCE. Their development at the outset of a new era."

9.30 - 10.00 John Russell Holten (Edinburgh), "Cultural conflation: depictions of the diadem under Ptolemy I"

10.00 - 10.30 Gunnar R. Dumke (Berlin), "The dead Alexander and the Egyptians Archaeology of a void"

10.30 - 11.00 Heba Abd El Gawad (Durham), "Recycling Alexander: Ptolemaic reuse of Alexander the Great's Presentations"

11.00-11.15 Coffee break

11.15 - 11.45 Artem Anokhin (Moscow), "Antiochus IV of Syria and Ptolemaic symbolism: an example of anti-Ptolemaic propaganda"

11.45 - 12.15 Volker Grieb (Hamburg), „Egyptian Tradition and Ptolemaic Rule: The Case of the Alexander Mosaic"

12.15 - 12.45 Elisabeth Brophy (Oxford), "Placing Pharaohs and Kings: Where were royal statues located in Ptolemaic Egypt?"

12.45 - 13.15 Agnieszka Fulińska (Kraków), "Of ram horns, feathers, and ivy wreaths: Egyptian contexts of Alexander's Hellenistic iconography"

13.15-14.15 Lunch


Fourth Session: Instytut Archeologii i Etnologii PAN, ul. Więzienna 6

14.15 - 14.45 Adam Łukaszewicz (Warsaw), „Alexander and Alexandria: a view from Kom el-Dikka"

14.45 - 15.15 Aleksandra Szale (Wrocław), "Oriental elements in the in the story of Alexander's meeting with queen Candace of Meroe in the Alexander Romance"

15.15 - 15.45 Micah Ross (Kyoto), „Alexander in Astrological Sources"

15.45 - 16.15 Aleksandra Klęczar (Kraków), "Alexander and Egypt in Ancient and Medieval Jewish Writings"

16.15 Closing of the conference

ed

menu

Instytut Archeologii i Etnologii Polskiej Akademii Nauk
indeks tekstów
Instytut Archeologii i Etnologii Polskiej Akademii Nauk
Ośrodek Badań nad Kulturą Późnego Antyku
i Wczesnego Średniowiecza